Privacy Policy

Welcome to Pleasure Island’s privacy policy.

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Pleasure Island Parties collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter or purchase a ticket to an event or workshop.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us:
Email address: info@pleasureislandparties.com
Telephone number: +44 7708 835756
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. (This version was last updated on February 2019). It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes first name, last name, gender and photo.
Contact Data includes billing address, and email address. 
Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details. 
Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us. 

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. 

Profile Data includes purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses. 

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us. 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions
You may give us your full name, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • purchase a ticket for our events or workshops;
  • email through your interest for our play parties;
  • subscribe to our subscription newsletter;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us feedback or contact us.

Automated Technologies or Interactions 
As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
Third parties 
We will receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below 

Technical Data from the following parties:
(a) analytics providers (such as Google based outside the EU);
(b) advertising networks; and
(c) search information providers 

Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Stripe or Ticket Tailor. 

4.HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

  • To register you as a new customer, we will gather (1) Identity, (2) Contact details 
  • To process and deliver your order including managing payments and fees, we will gather (1) Identity, (2) Contact, (3) Financial (4) Transaction and (5) Marketing Communications for: 
    • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
  • To verify your identity at the door (when you attend our events), we will require (1) Photo of your face (2) Identity for:
    • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure you are who you say are at events, which is important given the sensitive nature of our events). 
  • To manage our relationship with you which will include (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy and (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey, we will gather information on your (a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Profile, (d) Marketing and Communications for 
    • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services

MARKETING

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. 

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

OPTING OUT

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.